icon-account icon-glass
Cart0

You are $25 away from free US standard shipping.

Add promo code
20% OFF your first CONSUMER order

Privacy Policy


UPDATED: JANUARY 24, 2020

CALIFORNIA CONSUMERS: If you are a California resident and wish to exercise your rights under the California Consumer Protection Act, click here.

ReuzelPomade.com (Reuzel, Inc.,) (“we, us, or our”) respect your concerns about privacy and value the relationship we have with you. This Privacy Policy describes the types of personal information we collect about our customers, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices available to our customers regarding our use of the information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of the information and how our customers can contact us about our privacy practices.

REUZEL INC. COMMITMENT TO OUR CONSUMERS

Reuzel is committed to building a lasting and meaningful relationship with you, our consumer, and we recognize that this relationship must be built on mutual trust. Reuzel is a member of the Reuzel Inc. and this privacy policy sets forth how we collect, use and safeguard information you entrust with us. Reuzel Inc. collects data to provide you the best products, beauty experiences and personalization from our brands.

 

EVERYTHING WE DO, AND THE DATA WE COLLECT, IS IN PURSUIT OF GIVING YOU A BETTER BEAUTY EXPERIENCE

  • With personalized products, services and offers
    • We respect your privacy and choices. You can opt-out at any time
    • We do not sell your data
    • We require partners to abide by the law and protect your information
    • We will continue to evolve and update our privacy and security practices because retaining your trust is important to us

Our detailed privacy policy below describes the types of information we collect from you directly, from your interactions with us (on our sites, mobile apps, digital tools (collectively, “Sites”) and advertising), how we use it, how we protect it, and your rights as our consumer. This privacy policy does not cover information that you submit on third party websites, apps, social platforms (“Platforms”) even if we communicate with you on those sites. For example, if you post something on Facebook, Twitter or You Tube, that information is governed by the privacy policies on those Platforms

Information We Collect

We may obtain personal information about you from various sources. We may collect this information when you provide it at one of our stores, on our website or in connection with our social networking or mobile applications. Our products are available for sale in many department stores. Personal information collected in these department stores is not provided to us. This Privacy Policy does not address any data collection at our retail partners. When you visit this site or our social networking or mobile applications, we may also collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

Information You Provide

The types of personal information you may provide to us includes:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address, and mobile or other phone number)
  • Age and date of birth
  • Gender
  • Username and password
  • Payment information (such as your payment card number, expiration date, delivery address, and billing address)
  • Your skincare concerns
  • Contact information for friends or other people you would like us to contact
  • Content you provide (such as photographs, articles and comments)
  • Information provided to us by social networks or mobile applications when you use one of our social networking or mobile applications (such as your name, profile picture, likes, location, friend list and other information described in the social networking application sign-up page, or your geo-location details when using one of our mobile applications)

WHY WE USE DATA

  • Everything we do, and the data we collect, is in pursuit of bringing beauty experiences to your life
  •  
  • We use data within the Reuzel Inc. Reuzel family of brands to communicate with you about our beauty products, services, answer questions and create better experiences. We use data for tailored advertising and communications. We may combine information that we collect via one method (e.g., from a website, our digital advertising) with another method (e.g., an offline event). We do this to get a more complete view of your preferences for our beauty products and services, which, in turn, allows us to serve you better and with more customization and better beauty products. Read More.

How We Use the Information 

We may use the information you provide to:

  • Send you promotional materials or other communications
  • Provide services to you
  • Process your payment card transactions
  • Create and manage your online account
  • Respond to your inquiries
  • Communicate with you about, and administer your participation in, special events, contests, sweepstakes, programs, surveys and other offers
  • Operate and communicate with you about our social networking or mobile applications
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business (including developing new products and services; managing our communications; analyzing our products; performing data analytics; and performing accounting, auditing and other internal functions)
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards and our policies

We also may use the information in other ways for which we provide specific notice at the time of collection.


Information We Collect by Automated Means 

When you visit this site or our online advertisements or use one of our social networking or mobile applications, we collect certain information by automated means, using technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons.

Technologies We Use

Cookies, Web Server Logs and Web Beacons

Cookies are small text files that websites send to your computer or other Internet-connected device to uniquely identify your browser or to store information or settings in your browser. Your browser may tell you how to be notified when you receive certain types of cookies and how to restrict or disable certain cookies. Please note, however, that without cookies you may not be able to use all of the features of our website. In conjunction with obtaining information through cookies, our web servers may log details such as your operating system type, browser type, domain, and other system settings, as well as the language your system uses and the country and time zone in which your device is located. The web server logs also may record information such as the address of the web page that linked you to our site and the IP address of the device you use to connect to the Internet. To control which web servers collect this information, we may place tags on our web pages called “web beacons.” These are computer instructions that link web pages to particular web servers and their cookies.

Third Party Web Analytics Services

We may use third party web analytics services on this site. Such third party web analytics service providers may include, but is not limited to, Coremetrics and Google Analytics. The service providers that administer these services use technologies such as cookies, web server logs and web beacons to help us analyze how visitors use the site. The information collected through these means (including IP address) is disclosed to these service providers, who use the information to evaluate use of the website. You may deactivate the ability of Coremetrics to analyze your browsing activities on this site. To learn more about Coremetrics, and exercise your choice with respect to their collection of information on this site. To disable the Google Analytics cookie and any other third party web analytics service provider cookies, some browsers indicate when a cookie is being sent and allow you to decline cookies on a case-by-case basis.

Device Identifiers:

We and our third party service providers automatically may collect an IP address or other unique identifier information ("Device Identifier") for the computer, mobile device, technology or other device (collectively, "Device") you use to access the Sites or on third party websites that publish our advertising. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device when you access a web site or its servers, and our computers identify your Device by its Device Identifier. For mobile devices, a Device Identifier is a unique string of numbers and letters stored on your mobile device that identifies it. We may use a Device Identifier to, among other things, administer the Sites, and help diagnose problems with our servers, analyze trends, track users’ web page movements, and help identify you and your shopping cart, deliver advertising and gather broad demographic information.

 

If you would prefer not to accept cookies, you can change your browser settings to notify you when you receive a cookie, which lets you choose whether or not to accept it; or set your browser to automatically reject any cookies. However, please be aware that some features and services on our Sites may not work properly because we may not be able to recognize and associate you with your account. In addition, the offers we provide when you visit us may not be as relevant to you or tailored to your interests. To learn more about cookies, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Mobile Services/Apps:

Certain of our mobile apps offer opt–in, geo–location services and push notifications. Geo-location services provide location–based content and services, such as store locators, local weather, promotional offers and other personalized content. Push notifications can include discounts, reminders or details about local events or promotions. Most mobile devices allow you to turn off location services or push notifications. If you consent to location services, we will collect information about the Wi–fi routers closest to you and the cell IDs of the towers closest to you to provide location–based content and services.

 

In-Store Analytics:

We may use certain in-store wireless services (such as Wi-Fi networks and Bluetooth beacons) to automatically collect non-identifying information about visitors to our stores. Our Wi-Fi routers capture certain data from mobile devices that interact with the router, including information about your mobile device (such as a MAC Address and signal strength data). Bluetooth beacons are small devices that broadcast a Bluetooth signal to map nearby Bluetooth-enabled mobile devices. We may use the data collected from these in-stores wireless services to provide operational insights such as foot traffic volumes and how customers move through our stores.

How We Use the Information Collected by Automated Means

We may use the information collected through automated means on this site for market research, data analytics and system administration purposes, such as to determine whether you’ve visited us before or are new to the site, and for compliance with our legal obligations, policies and procedures, including compliance with relevant industry standards and the enforcement of our Terms and Conditions. We also may use the information in other ways for which specific notice is provided at the time of collection.

Information We Share 

We do not rent lists, or sell or otherwise disclose personal information we collect about you, except as described here. We may share your personal information with:

  • Our affiliates within the Reuzel, Inc.™ Pomade umbrella of companies
  • Service providers who perform services on our behalf based on our instructions. We do not authorize these service providers to use or disclose the information except as necessary to perform services on our behalf or comply with legal requirements. Examples of these service providers include entities that process credit card payments, fulfill orders, and provide web hosting and marketing services.
  • Other third parties with your consent (e.g., some of our Facebook applications may share information collected through those apps with your Facebook friends or other Facebook users).

In addition, we may disclose information about you (i) if we are required to do so by law or legal process, (ii) to law enforcement authorities or other government officials, or (iii) when we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to prevent physical harm or financial loss, or in connection with an investigation of suspected or actual fraudulent or illegal activity.

We also reserve the right to transfer personal information we have about you in the event we sell or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Should such a sale or transfer occur, we will use reasonable efforts to direct the transferee to use personal information you have provided to us in a manner that is consistent with our Privacy Policy. Following such a sale or transfer, you may contact the entity to which we transferred your personal information with any inquiries concerning the processing of that information.

Information from Third Parties:

We receive information from third party partners, such as publishers that run our advertising, and retailers who feature our products. This information includes marketing and demographic data, analytics information, and offline records. We may also receive information from other companies that collect or aggregate information from publicly available databases or if you consented to allow them to use and share your information. This might be de-identified information about purchasing patterns, location of shoppers and sites that are of interest to our consumers. We also collect information about users who share common interests or attributes (e.g. color treated hair) to create user “segments,” which help us to better understand and market to our customers. We may use your data as part of health-related segments about non-sensitive conditions such as dry skin.

Business Transfers:

We may share information with other entities and affiliates Schorem and The Old School Barber Academy, our parent company the Reuzel Inc. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or our assets, or assets related to the Sites, Personal Information, Usage Information, and any other information that we have collected may be disclosed to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours and as such may be sold or transferred to third parties.

Legal Disclosure:

Reuzel Inc. may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, Usage Information and Device Identifier, (including IP address), to third parties to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce our Terms of Use or other applicable policies; to respond to an emergency; or otherwise to protect the rights, property, safety, or security of third parties, visitors to our Sites or the public.

INTEREST-BASED ADVERTISING AND ADCHOICES

We use third party companies to serve advertisements, measure the performance and engagement with our ads, provide analytic, preference, and interest information. In some instances, these ad network providers, advertisers, sponsors, and/or analytics service providers may use their own tracking technology to capture information about your device, use and engagement online.

 

We may recognize your information across different devices that you use or log in from (i.e. computers or mobile devices.) We may recognize that one cookie ID (i.e. from a computer) may be connected to another device (i.e. smart phone) by the device ID or log in. This may result in you searching for one of our products on one device but seeing an ad later for that product on another device. By knowing what devices are being used by a person or household helps us limit the number of times you may see the same ad across different devices.

 

You can opt out of receiving targeted advertising through the Network Advertising Initiative (NAI) Opt–Out Page. Options are Device-specific, so if you use multiple Devices, you should opt out on each one. You can also opt out of certain targeted advertising programs by clicking on the AdChoices icon that may appear on some of our advertising. We may use more than one third party company for placing this advertising, which requires opt out of each program. You will still see advertisements while you're browsing online but they may not be targeted to you based on your interests. The NAI Opt–Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies.

 

Some social networks (i.e. Facebook), allow you to exercise ad choices, limit data collection and clear your history on that platform as well. . For your convenience we have provided the links to some of the social networks:

 Facebook https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=education_page
Instagram https://www.facebook.com/ads/preferences/?entry_product=education_page
Twitter https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads
Googlehttps://adssettings.google.com/authenticated

TEXT/SMS MESSAGE CONSENT AND OPT-OUT

If you choose, you can provide your mobile phone number to receive text message alerts from our stores or sites to receive product and/or event information, tips or promotions. You agree that by providing your mobile phone number you expressly consent to receive automated marketing text messages from us to the mobile phone number provided. Consent is not required to purchase goods or services. Message and data rates will apply and you should check the rates of your mobile carrier. You can opt out from further text marketing communications by texting STOP to the SMS number used by Reuzel Inc. to contact you.

 

We may share your mobile phone number with service providers with whom we contract to assist us with the above activities, but we will not share your mobile phone number with third parties for their own marketing purposes without your consent. Text Messages are distributed via third party mobile network providers and, therefore, we cannot control certain factors relating to message delivery. Depending on the recipient's mobile carrier, it may not be possible to transmit the text message to the recipient successfully; nor is content available on all carriers. We do not claim or guarantee availability or performance of this service, including liability for transmission delays or message failures.

YOUR CALIFORNIA RIGHTS:

The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) provides California residents with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your rights and how you can submit your request to us. We do not sell personal information.

Your Rights and Choices 

We offer you certain choices in connection with the personal information we collect from you, such as how we use the information and how we communicate with you. To update your preferences, ask us to remove your information from our mailing lists or submit a request, please contact us as specified below.

E-mail Newsletter Signup – Mail-Chimp

For the purpose of email marketing we will collect your First Name, Last name and Primary Email Address and professional role, for the purposes of email communication between, Reuzel, Inc. ™ and “you” the registrant. Your personal information will not share with third parties.

E-mail Opt-Out

You can at any time opt-out immediately of email marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe link” within the marketing emails you receive from us powered by “Mail-Chimp.”

Postal Mail Opt-Out

You can ask Reuzel Pomade to stop sending you marketing communications by postal mail by following the instructions that may be included in a particular promotion. You also can request that we refrain from sending you promotional postal mail by contacting us as indicated below.


Social Networking Application Opt-Out

To remove or delete our apps from your social networking account, follow the instructions from the social network:

Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/help/?faq=170585223002660 provided by the Facebook Help Center.

Geo-Location Information

We may ask you for your geo-location via our mobile application. You may choose not to share your geo-location details by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings. To decline from sharing your geo-location details, follow the instructions on your mobile device on changing the relevant settings; otherwise, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer.

Withdrawing Consent

You may withdraw any consent you previously provided to us, or object at any time on legitimate grounds, to the processing of your personal information. We will apply your preferences going forward. In some circumstances, withdrawing your consent to our use or disclosure of your personal information will mean that you cannot take advantage of some of our products or services.

Reviewing, Updating and Modifying Personal Information

Subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request access to and receive details about the personal information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal data, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. The right to access personal information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. You may request to review, change or delete your personal information by clicking the “contact us” link below.

Data Transfers  

We may transfer the personal information we collect about you to countries other than the country in which the information was originally collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to other countries, we will protect that information as described in this Privacy Policy.

Children’s Privacy  

If you are under thirteen years of age, you may browse our site. However, you may not provide personal information to us. This site is not directed to children under the age of thirteen and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of thirteen on the site. If we become aware that we have inadvertently received personal information from a visitor under the age of thirteen on the site, we will delete the information from our records.

PARENTAL CONSENT

Minors between 13 years of age and the age of majority in their state must ask their parent or guardian for permission to use any Reuzel Inc. properties. For Reuzel Inc. brands offering e-commerce, you may only make purchases if you are 18 years of age or older, or the age of majority in your jurisdiction of residence.

 

Parental participation. We strongly recommend that minors 13 years of age or older ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet and we encourage parents to teach their children about safe internet use practices.

How We Protect Personal Information  

We maintain appropriate administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Links to Other Websites 

Our website may provide links to other websites for your convenience and information. These websites may operate independently from us. Linked sites may have their own privacy notices or policies, which we strongly suggest you review if you visit any linked websites. To the extent any linked websites you visit are not owned or controlled by us, we are not responsible for the sites’ content, any use of the sites, or the privacy practices of the sites.

CONSENT TO PROCESSING OF INFORMATION IN THE UNITED STATES AND OTHER JURISDICTIONS

The Sites are governed by and operated in, and in accordance with the laws of, the United States, and are intended for the enjoyment of residents of the United States. Country or region specific web sites are available for Reuzel Inc. brands and products around the world. Reuzel Inc. makes no representation that the Sites are governed by or operated in accordance with the laws of any other nation. Given that we are an international business, our use of your information necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. If you are located in the European Union, Canada or elsewhere outside of the United States, please be aware that information we collect may be transferred to and processed in the United States. By using the Sites, or providing us with any information, you (a) acknowledge that the Sites are subject to the laws of the United States, (b) consent to the collection, processing, maintenance and transfer of such information in and to the United States and other applicable territories in which the privacy laws may not be as comprehensive as or equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen, and (c) waive any claims that may arise under those laws.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you to reflect changes in our personal information practices. We will post a prominent notice on our website to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the top of the Policy when it was most recently updated.

Questions? Comments?

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, or if you would like us to update information we have about you or your preferences, please contact us by email at info@reuzel.com or telephone at 303.233.3718 you also may write to: Reuzel Pomade USA: 1120 Lincoln St #125 Denver CO 80203

Copyright © Reuzel, Inc. All worldwide rights reserved.


What we're up to, in real time

Follow us:@REUZEL